Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

With regard to IMAGINE ISÈRE and the present privacy policy:

is headquartered in Nantes.

In this Privacy Policy, we use the terms “we” and “our” to mean the company IMAGINE ISÈRE.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you as users of the site https://www.imagine-isere.com/ about the type of personal information we collect and how it is used. It also enables us to satisfy transparency requirements under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and the national legislation implementing the GDPR.

THE DATA WE COLLECT

When you fill in our contact forms or sign up to receive our newsletter, we collect various personal information about you:

As an individual:

  • Your name and surname
  • Your email address

For journalists:

  • The name of the media organization you work for
  • Your name and surname
  • Your job title
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • The address of the media organization you work for

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Build up a database of contacts who are interested in receiving our newsletter
  • Build up a database of media contacts who are interested in receiving press releases
  • Respond to your various questions and requests

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the GDPR, we undertake to respect the provisions of Law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995 and to take all necessary precautions to ensure the security of the nominative information entrusted to us.

No personal information will be communicated to third party companies without your prior and informed consent.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD

We only store your information for as long as it is required for our purposes.

YOUR RIGHTS TO THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You can unsubscribe from the emails we send you at any time by sending an email to the address indicated in the “Contact” section or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link, which can be found at the bottom of the emails we send you.
If you have any doubts about the way we use your information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch using the details provided on the “Contact” page and we will do our best to resolve the problem.
If you think we have processed your personal data unlawfully or contrary to your rights, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the European Data Protection Authority in your place of residence or work, or in the jurisdiction in which the processing took place.